Menu

Hardware Platforms

Explore the range of platforms from Nutanix, our OEM partners and third-party server vendors

Nutanix provides a range of choices to meet your platform needs with our NX Series.

Explore also:  OEM Appliances | Third-Party Server Vendors

Nutanix Appliances

NX-1000 Series Specifications

down arrow Created with Sketch.

 PER NODE (4 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (4 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (4 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)
MODEL
NX-1065-G6 (Configure to Order)NX-1065-G5 (Configure to Order)NX-1065S-G5 (Configure to Order)NX-1155-G5 (Configure to Order)NX-1175S-G5 (Configure to Order)
SERVER COMPUTE
     

Single Intel Broadwell

NX-1065-G6N/ANX-1065-G5N/ANX-1065S-G5E5-2609v4 [8 cores / 1.7 GHz], E5-2620v4 [8 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2650v4 [12 cores / 2.2 GHz]NX-1155-G5N/ANX-1175S-G5E5-2620v4 [8 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2650v4 [12 cores / 2.2 GHz]

Dual Intel Broadwell

NX-1065-G6N/ANX-1065-G5E5-2620v4 [16 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2640v4 [20 cores / 2.4 GHz]NX-1065S-G5N/ANX-1155-G5E5-2620v4 [16 cores / 2.1 GHz]NX-1175S-G5N/A

Dual Intel Skylake

NX-1065-G6Silver 4108 [16 cores / 1.8 GHz], Silver 4114 [20 cores / 2.2 GHz]NX-1065-G5N/ANX-1065S-G5N/ANX-1155-G5N/ANX-1175S-G5N/A
STORAGE CAPACITY
     

Hybrid

NX-1065-G61x SSD: [960 GB or 1.92 TB], 2x HDD: [2 TB, 4 TB, 6 TB]; 2x M.2 Boot [240 GB]NX-1065-G51x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 2x HDD: [2 TB, 4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]NX-1065S-G51x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 2x HDD: [2 TB, 4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]NX-1155-G52x SSD: [960 GB]; 4x, 6x, 8x, 10x HDD: [4 TB] or 8x, 10x HDD: [6TB]NX-1175S-G52x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]; 2x HDD: [2 TB, 4 TB or 6 TB]

All Flash

NX-1065-G6N/ANX-1065-G53x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-1065S-G53x SSD [480GB, 960GB, 1.92TB, 3.84TB]NX-1155-G54x, 6x, 8x, 10x, or 12x SSD: [960 GB or 1.92 TB]NX-1175S-G52x, 4x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB or 1.92 TB]
MemoryNX-1065-G6128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GBNX-1065-G564 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB or 1 TBNX-1065S-G564 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GBNX-1155-G564GB RAMNX-1175S-G564 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB
Network ConnectionsNX-1065-G6LOM: 2x 10GbBase-T, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: 1x Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 1x Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 1x Dual-Port 10GBase-TNX-1065-G5LOM: 2x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: 1x Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 1x Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 1x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 1x Dual-Port 1GBase-TNX-1065S-G52x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMINX-1155-G51x 1GbE IPMI, 1x Dual-Port 1GbE, 1x Dual-Port 1GbE LOM, ; Add-on: 1x Dual-Port 10Gb SFP+ or 1x Dual 10GBase-T or Quad-Port 10Gb SFP+NX-1175S-G52x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: 1x Dual-Port 1GbE or 1x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 1x Dual or Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+
CERTIFICATIONS
NX-1065-G6CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-1065-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-1065S-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-1155-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-1175S-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BIS
DIMENSION (PER BLOCK)
     

Height

NX-1065-G63.46" (88mm)NX-1065-G53.46" (88mm)NX-1065S-G53.46" (88mm)NX-1155-G53.46" (88mm)NX-1175S-G51.7"’ (43mm)

Width

NX-1065-G618.98" (482mm)NX-1065-G518.98" (482mm)NX-1065S-G518.98" (482mm)NX-1155-G519.25" (489mm)NX-1175S-G519.05" (484mm)

Depth

NX-1065-G633.27" (845mm)NX-1065-G533.27" (845mm)NX-1065S-G533.27" (845mm)NX-1155-G531.22" (793mm)NX-1175S-G525.60" (650mm)
NX-1065-G6Rack Units: 2UNX-1065-G5Rack Units: 2UNX-1065S-G5N/ANX-1155-G5Rack Units: 2UNX-1175S-G5N/A
WEIGHT (PER BLOCK)
     

Stand-Alone

NX-1065-G693 lbs. (42.18kg)NX-1065-G590 lbs. (40.8kg)NX-1065S-G566.45 lbs. (30.1kg)NX-1155-G556 lbs. (25.40kg)NX-1175S-G531.90 lbs. (14.46kg)

Package

NX-1065-G6130.1 lbs. (59kg)NX-1065-G5105 lbs. (47.6kg)NX-1065S-G590.15 lbs. (40.9kg)NX-1155-G573.10 lbs. (33.16kg)NX-1175S-G590.15 lbs. (40.9kg)

Node

NX-1065-G67.1 lbs (3.2kg)NX-1065-G57 lbs (3.2kg)NX-1065S-G55.25 lbs (2.4kg)NX-1155-G5N/ANX-1175S-G55.25 lbs (2.4kg)
System CoolingNX-1065-G64x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-1065-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-1065S-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-1155-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-1175S-G55x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controls
OPERATING ENVIRONMENT (PER BLOCK)
     

Op Temp Rng

NX-1065-G650°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-1065-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-1065S-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-1155-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-1175S-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)

Non-Op Temp Rng

NX-1065-G6-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-1065-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-1065S-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-1155-G5-40°-140°F (-40°- 60°C)NX-1175S-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)

Op Humidity Rng (Non-Condensing)

NX-1065-G620-95%NX-1065-G520-95%NX-1065S-G520-95%NX-1155-G58-95%NX-1175S-G520-95%

Non-Op Humidity Rng

NX-1065-G65-95%NX-1065-G55-95%NX-1065S-G55-95%NX-1155-G55-95%NX-1175S-G55-95%
Power ConsumptionNX-1065-G61519W maximum, 968W typicalNX-1065-G51393W maximum, 907W typicalNX-1065S-G51160W maximum, 812W typicalNX-1155-G5659W maximum power, 625W typicalNX-1175S-G5260W maximum, 200W typical
Power Supply (Dual Supply / Block)NX-1065-G62.2kW Output @ 220V-240V, 10A-9.8A, 50-60Hz; 1.2kW Output @ 100V-127V, 14A-11A, 50-60HzNX-1065-G51.1kW Out @100-120V, 12.7-10.5A, 50-60Hz; 2.0kW Out @200-240V, 10.0-9.8A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-1065S-G51.0kW Out @100-120V, 12.0-10.0A, 50-60Hz; 1.6kW Out @180-240V, 10.5-8.0A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-1155-G50.8kW Out @100-127V, 9.8-7.0A, 50-60Hz; 1.0kW Out @200-240V, 7.0-5.0A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-1175S-G5500W Out @100-120V, 6.1-2.6A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUM
Thermal DissipationNX-1065-G65184 BTU/hr maximum, 3302 BTU/hr typicalNX-1065-G54755 BTU/hr maximum, 3094 BTU/hr typicalNX-1065S-G53958 BTU/hr maximum, 2770 BTU/hr typicalNX-1155-G52248.6 BTU/hr maximum, 2132.6 BTU/hr typicalNX-1175S-G5690 BTU/hr maximum, 680 BTU/hr typical
OPERATING REQUIREMENTS (PER BLOCK)
     

Input Voltage

NX-1065-G6100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-1065-G5100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-1065S-G5100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-1155-G5100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-1175S-G5100-240V AC auto-range

Input Frequency

NX-1065-G650-60HzNX-1065-G550-60HzNX-1065S-G550-60HzNX-1155-G550-60HzNX-1175S-G550-60Hz

NX-3000 Series Specifications

down arrow Created with Sketch.

 PER NODE (4 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)
MODEL
NX-3060-G6 (Configure to OrderNX-3170-G6 (Configure to Order)NX-3155G-G5 (Configure to Order)NX-3175-G5 (Configure to Order)
SERVER COMPUTE
    

Dual Intel Skylake

NX-3060-G6Silver 4108 [16 cores / 1.8 GHz], Silver 4114 [20 cores / 2.2 GHz], Silver 4116 [24 cores / 2.1 GHz], Gold 5120 [28 cores / 2.2 GHz], Gold 6130 [32 cores / 2.1 GHz], Gold 6138 [40 cores / 2.0 GHz], Gold 6126 [24 cores / 2.6 GHz]NX-3170-G6Gold 5120 [28 cores / 2.2 GHz], Gold 6128 [12 cores / 3.4 GHz], Gold 6148 [40 cores / 2.4 GHz], Gold 6152 [44 cores / 2.1 GHz], Platinum 8176 [56 cores / 2.1 GHz]NX-3155-G5N/ANX-3175-G5E5-2650v4 [24 cores / 2.2 GHz], E5-2667v4 [16 cores / 3.2 GHz], E5-2680v4 [28 cores / 2.4 GHz], E5-2695v4 [36 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2699v4 [44 cores / 2.2 GHz]

Dual Intel Broadwell

NX-3060-G6N/ANX-3170-G6N/ANX-3155-G5E5-2650v4 [24 cores / 2.2Ghz], E5-2667v4 [16 cores / 3.2Ghz], E5-2680v4 [28 cores / 2.4 GHz], E5-2695v4 [36 cores / 2.1GHz]NX-3175-G5N/A
STORAGE CAPACITY
    

Hybrid

NX-3060-G62x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB], 4x HDD: [2 TB]; 2x M.2 Boot [240 GB]NX-3170-G62x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB] + 6x HDD: [2 TB]NX-3155-G52x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 4x HDD: [2 TB, 4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]NX-3175-G52x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 2x HDD: [2 TB, 4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]

All Flash

NX-3060-G62x, 4x or 6x SSD:* [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-3170-G62x, 4x, 6x or 8x SSD: [960GB, 1.92TB or 3.84TB]NX-3155-G56x SSD: [480 GB]; 2x, 4x, or 6x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB, or 3.84 TB]NX-3175-G54x SSD: [480 GB]; 2x or 4x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]
NVMe-HybridNX-3060-G62x NVMe: [1.6 TB] + 4x SSD: [1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-3170-G62x NVMe: [1.6 TB] + 8x SSD: [1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-3155-G5N/ANX-3175-G5N/A
MemoryNX-3060-G6192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB or 768 GBNX-3170-G6192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB, 768 GB, 1 TB, 1.5 TBNX-3155-G5128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB, 640 GB, 768 GB, 1 TB, 1.5 TBNX-3175-G5128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB, 640 GB, 768 GB, 1 TB, 1.5 TB
Network ConnectionsNX-3060-G61x Dual 10GBase-T LOM ; Add-on: Up to 2x Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 2x Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 2x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 1x Dual-Port 25GbE SFP+NX-3170-G6LOM: 1x Dual-Port 10GBase-T, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on NIC: 2x Dual or Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+or 2x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 2x Dual-Port 25GbE SFP+NX-3155-G54x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: Up to 3x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 3x Dual-Port 10GbE or 3x Quad-Port 10GbENX-3175-G52x 10GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: 1x Dual-Port 10GbE, 1x Quad-Port 10GbE or 1x Dual-Port 10GBase-T
GPUNX-3060-G6N/ANX-3170-G61x M10, or 1x P40NX-3155-G5Up to 2x M10, 2x M60 or 2x P40NX-3175-G51x M10, 1x M60 or 1x P40
CERTIFICATIONS
NX-3060-G6CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-3170-G6CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-3155-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-3175-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BIS
DIMENSIONS (PER BLOCK)
    

Height

NX-3060-G63.5" (89mm)NX-3170-G61.7" (43mm)NX-3155-G53.46" (88mm)NX-3175-G51.7" (43mm)

Width

NX-3060-G619.05" (484mm)NX-3170-G617.02" (437mm)NX-3155-G519.25" (489mm)NX-3175-G519.09" (485mm)

Depth

NX-3060-G631.50" (800mm)NX-3170-G628.5" (724mm)NX-3155-G531.22" (793mm)NX-3175-G530.79" (782mm)
NX-3060-G6Rack Units: 2UNX-3170-G6Rack Units: 1UNX-3155-G5Rack Units: 2UNX-3175-G5Rack Units: 1U
WEIGHT (PER BLOCK)
    

Stand-Alone

NX-3060-G678 lbs. (35.38kg)NX-3170-G626 lbs. (11.8kg)NX-3155-G560.63 lbs. (27.52kg)NX-3175-G533 lbs. (14.9kg)

Package

NX-3060-G6115 lbs. (52.16kg)NX-3170-G641 lbs. (18.6kg)NX-3155-G578 lbs. (35.33kg)NX-3175-G546.7 lbs. (21.2kg)
System CoolingNX-3060-G64x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-3170-G68x 40x56mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-3155-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-3175-G58x 40x56mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controls
OPERATING ENVIRONMENT (PER BLOCK)
    

Op Temp Rng

NX-3060-G650°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-3170-G650°-86°F (10°-30°C)NX-3155-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-3175-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)

Non-Op Temp Rng

NX-3060-G6-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-3170-G6-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-3155-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-3175-G5-40°-140°F (-40°- 60°C)

Op Humidity Rng (Non-Condensing)

NX-3060-G68-90%NX-3170-G620-90% Non-OpNX-3155-G58-95%NX-3175-G58-90%

Non-Op Humidity Rng

NX-3060-G65-95%NX-3170-G65-95%NX-3155-G55-95%NX-3175-G55-95%
Power ConsumptionNX-3060-G62080W maximum, 1700W typicalNX-3170-G61053W maximum, 700W typicalNX-3155-G51492W maximum power, 1350W typicalNX-3175-G5873W maximum, 567W typical
Power Supply (Dual Supply / Block)NX-3060-G61.2kW Out @100-120V, 14-11A, 50-60Hz; 2.09kW Out @200-240V, 14-11A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-3170-G61.2kW Out @200-240V, 9.8/7.5-6A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-3155-G51.0kW Out @100-127V, 13.0-9.0A, 50-60Hz; 1.6kW Out @200-240V, 10.0- 8.0A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-3175-G50.8kW Out @100-127V, 9.8-7.0A, 50-60Hz; 1.0kW Out @200-240V, 7.0- 5.0A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUM
Thermal DissipationNX-3060-G67098 BTU/hr maximum, 5800 BTU/hr typicalNX-3170-G63650 BTU/hr maximum, 2388 BTU/hr typicalNX-3155-G55092 BTU/hr maximum, 4607 BTU/hr typical2979 BTU/hr maximum, 1936 BTU/hr typical
OPERATING REQUIREMENTS (PER BLOCK)
    

Input Voltage

NX-3060-G6100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-3170-G6100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-3155-G5100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-3175-G5100-240V AC auto-range

Input Frequency

NX-3060-G650-60HzNX-3170-G650-60HzNX-3155-G550-60HzNX-3175-G550-60Hz

NX-6000 Series Specifications

down arrow Created with Sketch.

 PER NODE (2 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (2 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)
MODEL
NX-6035-G5 (Configure to Order)NX-6035C-G5 (Configure to Order)NX-6155-G5 (Configure to Order)
SERVER COMPUTE
   

Dual Intel Broadwell

NX-6035-G5E5-2620v4 [16 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2640v4 [20 cores / 2.4 GHz]NX-6035C-G5E5-2609v4 [16 cores / 1.7 GHz], E5-2620v4 [16 cores / 2.1 GHz]NX-6155-G5E5-2620v4 [16 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2640v4 [20 cores / 2.4 GHz], E5-2650v4 [24 cores / 2.2 GHz], E5-2680v4 [28 cores / 2.4 GHz], E5-2695v4 [36 cores / 2.1 GHz]
STORAGE CAPACITY
   

Hybrid

NX-6035-G51x SSD: [960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 5x HDD: [4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]NX-6035C-G51x SSD: [960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 5x HDD: [4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]NX-6155-G52x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]; 10x HDD: [4 TB or 6 TB]

All Flash

NX-6035-G5N/ANX-6035C-G52x, 4x, or 6x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-6155-G54x, 6x, 8x, 10x, or 12x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]
MemoryNX-6035-G564 GB, 128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB or 1 TBNX-6035C-G564 GB, 128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GBNX-6155-G564 GB, 128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB, 640 GB, 768 GB, 1 TB or 1.5 TB
Network ConnectionsNX-6035-G52x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: Up to 2x Dual-Port 10GbE or 2x Quad-Port 10GbE or 2x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 2x Dual-Port 40GbE QSFP+NX-6035C-G52x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: Up to 2x Dual-Port 10GbE or 2x Quad-Port 10GbE or 2x Dual-Port 10GBase-TNX-6155-G54x 1GbE, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: Up to 3x Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 3x Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 3x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 3x Dual-Port 40GbE QSFP+
CERTIFICATIONS
NX-6035-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-6035C-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-6155-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BIS
DIMENSIONS (PER BLOCK)
   

Height

NX-6035-G53.46" (88mm)NX-6035C-G53.46" (88mm)NX-6155-G53.46" (88mm)

Width

NX-6035-G519.56" (484mm)NX-6035C-G519.56" (484mm)NX-6155-G519.25" (489mm)

Depth

NX-6035-G533.39" (848mm)NX-6035C-G533.39" (848mm)NX-6155-G531.22" (793mm)
NX-6035-G5Rack Units: 2UNX-6035C-G5Rack Units: 2UNX-6155-G5Rack Units: 2U
WEIGHT (PER BLOCK)
   

Stand-Alone

NX-6035-G579 lbs. (35.83kg)NX-6035C-G579 lbs. (35.83kg)NX-6155-G556 lbs. (25.4kg)

Package

NX-6035-G594 lbs. (42.63kg)NX-6035C-G594 lbs. (42.63kg)NX-6155-G565.1 lbs. (29.53kg)

Node

NX-6035-G57.7 lbs (3.5kg)NX-6035C-G57.7 lbs (3.5kg)NX-6155-G5N/A
System CoolingNX-6035-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-6035C-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-6155-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controls
OPERATING ENVIRONMENT (PER BLOCK)
   

Op Temp Rng

NX-6035-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-6035C-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-6155-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)

Non-Op Temp Rng

NX-6035-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-6035C-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-6155-G5-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)

Op Humidity Rng (Non-Condensing)

NX-6035-G520-90%NX-6035C-G520-90%NX-6155-G58-95%

Non-Op Humidity Rng

NX-6035-G55-95%NX-6035C-G55-95%NX-6155-G55-95%
Power ConsumptionNX-6035-G5832W maximum, 546W typicalNX-6035C-G812W maximum, 528W typicalNX-6155-G5659W maximum, 625W typical
Power Supply (Dual Supply / Block)NX-6035-G50.8kW Out @100-140V, 10-7A, 50-60Hz; 1.6kW Out @180-240V, 11-8A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-6035C-G50.8kW Out @100-140V, 10-7A, 50-60Hz; 1.6kW Out @180-240V, 11-8A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-6155-G50.8kW Out @100-104V, 9.8-7.0A, 50-60Hz; 1.0kW Out @180-240V, 7.0-5.0A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUM
Thermal DissipationNX-6035-G52839 BTU/hr maximum, 1863 BTU/hr typicalNX-6035C-G52771 BTU/hr maximum, 1802 BTU/hr typicalNX-6155-G52249 BTU/hr maximum, 2133 BTU/hr typical
OPERATING REQUIREMENTS (PER BLOCK)
   

Input Voltage

NX-6035-G5100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-6035C-G5100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-6155-G5100-240V AC auto-range

Input Frequency

NX-6035-G550-60HzNX-6035C-G550-60HzNX-6155-G550-60Hz

NX-8000 Series Specifications

down arrow Created with Sketch.

 PER NODE (2 PER APPLIANCE)PER NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE)SINGLE NODE (1 PER APPLIANCE) 
MODEL
NX-8035-G6 (Configure to Order)NX-8155-G6 (Configure to Order)NX-8150-G5 (Configure to Order)
SERVER COMPUTE
   

Dual Intel Broadwell

NX-8035-G6N/ANX-8155-G6N/ANX-8150-G5E5-2667v4 [16 cores / 3.2 GHz], E5-2680v4 [28 cores / 2.4 GHz], E5-2695v4 [36 cores / 2.1 GHz], E5-2699v4 [44 cores / 2.2 GHz]

Dual Intel Skylake

NX-8035-G6Bronze 3106 [16 cores / 1.7 GHz], Silver 4108 [16 cores / 1.8 GHz], Silver 4114 [20 cores / 2.2 GHz], Silver 4116 [24 cores / 2.1 GHz], Gold 5120 [28 cores / 2.2 GHz], Gold 6128 [12 cores / 3.4 GHz], Gold 6134 [16 cores / 3.2 GHz], Gold 6140 [36 cores / 2.3 GHz], Gold 6148 [40 cores / 2.4 GHz], Gold 6152 [44 cores / 2.1 GHz]NX-8155-G6Silver 4108 [16 cores / 1.8 GHz], Silver 4114 [20 cores / 2.2 GHz], Gold 5120 [28 cores / 2.2 GHz], Gold 6128 [12 cores / 3.4 GHz], Gold 6148 [40 cores / 2.4 GHz], Gold 6152 [44 cores / 2.1 GHz], Gold 6154 [36 cores/ 3 GHz], Platinum 8180 [56 cores / 2.5 GHz]NX-8150-G5N/A
STORAGE CAPACITY
   

Hybrid

NX-8035-G62x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]; 4x HDD: [6 TB, 8 TB or 10 TB]; 2x M.2 Boot [240 GB]NX-8155-G62x SSD + 10x HDD or 4x SSD + 8x HDD; SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB] + HDD: [4 TB, 6 TB or 8 TB]NX-8150-G54x SSD: [480 GB, 960 GB or 1.92 TB]; 20x HDD: [1 TB or 2 TB]

All Flash

NX-8035-G62x, 4x, or 6x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-8155-G64x, 6x, 8x or 12x SSD: [960 GB, 1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-8150-G524x SSD: [480 GB]; 8x, 12x, 16x, 20x, or 24x SSD: [960 GB or 1.92 TB]
NVMe-HybridNX-8035-G62x NVMe: [1.6TB] + 4x SSD: [1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-8155-G6 NVMe: [1.6 TB] + 8x SSD: [1.92 TB or 3.84 TB]NX-8150-G5N/A
MemoryNX-8035-G696 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB or 768 GBNX-8155-G6192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB, 768 GB, 1 TB, 1.5 TB or 3 TBNX-8150-G5128 GB, 192 GB, 256 GB, 384 GB, 512 GB, 640 GB, 768 GB, 1 TB or 1.5 TB
Network ConnectionsNX-8035-G62x 10GBase-T, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: Up to 2x Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 2x Quad-Port 10GbE SFP or 2x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 2x Dual-Port 40GbE QSFP+NX-8155-G6SIOM: 2x 10GBase-T, 1x 1GbE RJ45 (IPMI); Add-on (up too): 3x Dual or Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 3x Dual-Port 10GBase-T or 3x-Dual-Port 25GbE SFP28 or 3x Dual-Port 40GbE QSFP+NX-8150-G52x 10GBase-T SIOM, 1x 1GbE IPMI; Add-on: 1x Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 1x 10GBase-T or 1x Quad-Port 10GbE SFP+ or 1x Dual-Port 25GbE SFP+
CERTIFICATIONS
NX-8035-G6CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-8155-G6CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BISNX-8150-G5CSAus, FCC, CSA, ICES, CE, KCC, RCM, VCCI-A, BSMI, EAC, SABS, INMETRO, S-MARK, UKRSEPRO, BIS
DIMENSIONS (PER BLOCK)
   

Height

NX-8035-G63.5" (89mm)NX-8155-G63.54" (90mm)NX-8150-G53.46" (88mm)

Width

NX-8035-G619.06" (484mm)NX-8155-G617.76" (451mm)NX-8150-G519.56" (484mm)

Depth

NX-8035-G631.54" (801mm)NX-8155-G631.18" (792mm)NX-8150-G530.08" (764mm)
NX-8035-G6Rack Units: 2UNX-8155-G6Rack Units: 2UNX-8150-G5Rack Units: 2U
WEIGHT (PER BLOCK)
   

Stand-Alone

NX-8035-G670.55 lbs. (32kg)NX-8155-G656.75 lbs. (25.74kg)NX-8150-G547.5 lbs. (21.5kg)

Package

NX-8035-G6100.7 lbs. (45.67kgNX-8155-G692.31 lbs. (41.87kg)NX-8150-G557.2 lbs. (25.9kg)
System CoolingNX-8035-G64x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-8155-G64x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controlsNX-8150-G54x80mm heavy duty fans with PWM fan speed controls
OPERATING ENVIRONMENT (PER BLOCK)
   

Op Temp Rng

NX-8035-G650°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-8155-G650°-95°F (10°-35°C)NX-8150-G550°-95°F (10°-35°C)

Non-Op Temp Rng

NX-8035-G6-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-8155-G6-40°-158°F (-40°- 70°C)NX-8150-G5-40°-150°F (-40°- 70°C)

Op Humidity Rng (Non-Condensing)

NX-8035-G68-90%NX-8155-G620-90%NX-8150-G58-95%

Non-Op Humidity Rng

NX-8035-G65-95%NX-8155-G65-95%NX-8150-G55-95%
Power ConsumptionNX-8035-G61302W maximum, 846W typicalNX-8155-G61070W maximum, 700W typicalNX-8150-G5650W maximum, 400W typical
Power Supply (Dual Supply / Block)NX-8035-G61.2kW Out @100-127V, 14-11A, 50-60Hz; 2.2kW Out @220-240V, 10-9.8A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-8155-G61.6kW Output @100-240V, 13A-8A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUMNX-8150-G50.8kW Out @100-120V, 9.8-7A, 50-60Hz; 1.0kW Out @200-240V, 7-5A, 50-60Hz; 80PLUS TITANIUM
Thermal DissipationNX-8035-G64443 BTU/hr maximum, 2888 BTU/hr typicalNX-8155-G63650 BTU/hr maximum, 2388 BTU/hr typicalNX-8150-G52217 BTU/hr maximum, 1364 BTU/hr typical
OPERATING REQUIREMENTS (PER BLOCK)
   

Input Voltage

NX-8035-G6100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-8155-G6100-240V AC auto-rangeNX-8150-G5100-240V AC auto-range

Input Frequency

NX-8035-G650-60HzNX-8155-G650-60HzNX-8150-G550-60Hz

To view previous hardware models:

Download the Specsheet

Why Choose All-Flash Storage?

Nutanix software is optimized to run on flash, giving applications the ability to push flash to its specification limits. Unique storage efficiency technologies have been built into Nutanix to maximize the usable capacity within a cluster.

Download Datasheet

OEM Appliances

The Nutanix Enterprise Cloud Platform is also available on industry-leading OEM appliance platforms from Dell EMC, Lenovo and IBM.

Third-Party Server Vendors

The Nutanix Enterprise Cloud Platform is also available as a software option through your local reseller on Cisco and HPE x86 servers, and on specialized rugged x86 platforms from Crystal and Klas Telecom.

HPE Hardware Compatibility List

Cisco Hardware Compatibility List

Software Options

Acropolis and Prism software are available across a line of Nutanix appliances, partner appliances and other x86 platform offerings.

View Software Options